中文
  分享      

As a general Immigration rule in Hong Kong, any person other than those having the right of abode or right to land must obtain an appropriate visa before coming to Hong Kong for the purposes of education, taking up employment, training, investment or residence.


Visitors are not allowed by law to take up employment (paid or unpaid), to establish or join in any business, or to enter school as a student, nor, except in the most unusual circumstances, are visitors allowed to change their immigration status after arrival.


Important Notes:

If an employer employs a person not lawfully employable, the employer is liable to a maximum fine of HKD 350,000 and three years of imprisonment.

Someone working without a proper visa is illegal and liable to be punished with a maximum penalty of HKD 50,000 and two years of imprisonment.



Please visit the website of the Hong Kong Immigration Department for further details.